December 10, 2018

TAMU Faculty Senate Meeting Minutes
December 10, 2018
3:15pm
Rudder 601
http://facultysenate.tamu.edu
 
 
CALL TO ORDER
Speaker Harlin called the meeting to order at 3:15pm.
 
 
INSTALLATION OF NEW SENATOR
One new senator, Rob Mackin, College of Liberal Arts, was sworn in.
 
 
GUEST SPEAKERS
Guest speaker Amy B. Smith, Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing & Communications Officer of the Division of Marketing & Communications, was introduced by Speaker Harlin.
 
Amy B. Smith
Amy Smith thanked the Senate for the opportunity to speak, and addressed four points:
  • An overview of the Division of Marketing & Communications – After arriving on campus, Ms. Smith worked on organizing the division for greater impact with a focus on faculty support, moving into  four subdivisions: Creative Services; Channel Management; Licensing, Branding & Business Development; and Strategy & Analytics.
  • Four areas of successful faculty engagement opportunities –
    • The Conversation website – Faculty may email content to Ms. Smith at amy.b.smith@tamu.edu or tamunews@tamu.edu
    • Futurity – Another website with focus on research; articles have gone on to be published in other tier one publications.
    • Faculty Subject Matter Experts Guides –Pdf’s that are sent to tier one publications when subjects are timely.
    • Interview Opportunities & Social Media – KAMU now under MarComm, media training sessions, presence on wide range of social media.
  • Global outreach in 2019 –
    • Includes a 360 degree camera capturing images and A&M stories around the world; can be found at beyondtexas.com.
    • Five global ad campaigns including Paris, London, Mumbai, and Seoul.
  • Key issues –
    • Enhancing the reputation of Texas A&M University.
    • Serving the community, state, nation and world with value and impact.
    • Supporting faculty & students.
    • Supporting University strategic initiatives. (Find Ms. Smith’s presentation here.)
(Find Ms. Smith’s presentation here.)

Ms. Smith then opened the floor for questions.
 
Dan Ragsdale, College of Engineering
Senator Ragsdale offered his thanks to Ms. Smith for her and the department’s efforts.
 
Jorge Alvarado, College of Engineering
Senator Alvarado asked for a copy of the slides; they will be sent to Dr. Harlin.
 
Adam Kolasinski, Mays Business School
Senator Kolasinski asked about the relationship between her division and departmental marketing and communications people.  Ms. Smith answered that they work well with such people, sharing materials back and forth, and that their success comes down to relationships.
 
Speaker Harlin thanked Ms. Smith who left the podium to applause by Senators.
 
 
SPEAKER COMMENTS
Speaker Harlin started with a tribute to President George H. W. Bush who was interred on campus the previous week.  There was a moment of silence in memoriam.  Speaker Harlin commended the Senate for their productive work over the fall semester, offering the following highlights:
  • The Student Success Initiative saw some changes as a result of concerns voiced at the previous Faculty Senate meeting.  The most important was a delay in the full roll-out of the first year experience, with piloting happening next year and full implementation being pushed to the following year (2020).  An implementation committee has been formed to advise this process, including Senators Andrew Klein, Angie Hill Price, Catharina Laporte, Hamed Ismail Aly, Daniel Collins, and Gonzalo Rivera.
  • On Monday, November 19th, members of the Executive Committee had a successful trip to Prairieview A&M University and expect to host members of their Executive Committee in the spring as all continue to work on shared governance.
  • The Task Force on the Dean & Department Head SAP has met twice, once with the Provost.  They have begun work on a draft to be shared with the Senate and faculty for feedback, intending to send a final draft to the Provost in the spring.  Thanks were offered to Task Force members Claire Katz, Clint Magill, Deb Banerjee, Adam Kolasinski, Jose Fernandez-Solis, Angie Hill Price, Jay Ramadoss and Grace Townsend for their service on this committee.
  • The Task Force formed by Associate Provost Ann Kenimer on Student Rule 7–Attendance recently completed their work and the revised rule will appear on the Rules & Regulations’ agenda in February.  Thank you to the Senators from our Academic Affairs Committee serving on that Task Force: Jay Ramadoss, Matt Taylor, and Vanita Mahajan.
  • Senators serving on the Entrepreneurship Minor Task Force led by Dr. Ann Kenimer were thanked: Andrew Klein, Angie Hill Price, and Catharina Laporte.  Recommendations by this Task Force appear on today’s agenda.
  • Update on speakers for future Senate meetings:
    • January – Chancellor John Sharp
    • February – Dr. John August, Dean of Faculties
    • March – Dr. Mark Barteau, Vice President of Research
    • April – Athletic Director Scott Woodward, and members of his team
    • May – Dr. Robin Means Coleman, Vice President & Associate Provost for Diversity and members of her teamIf Senators have questions for any of these guests they should let the Senate office know two weeks prior to the meeting.
  • Reminder: The March Senate meeting has moved from March 11 to March 18 due to Spring Break.
  • Speaker Harlin met with the Council of Deans of the University the previous week, providing them with a brief overview of the Senate’s recent activities.  They asked her to convey their thanks for the Senators’ service.  The Council expressed interest in discussing the role of positive discourse as it relates to professionalism, academic freedom and freedom of speech.  When asked if the Senate would be interested in taking on these issues, Speaker Harlin shared that the Senate hosted Erwin Chemerinsky last spring, a notable expert in academic freedom and freedom of speech in the University context.
  • Speaker Harlin stated she shared some of our Dean’s concerns about professional behavior and freedom of speech, believing that the Senate must be a place where difficult discussions are not only welcome, but embraced.  While adamantly defending the right to free speech, she was reminded that just because we can say something, doesn’t mean we always should, and that the way we say things is often just as important as what we say.  Discourse on difficult topics remains a challenge not just for the Senate, but across the country.  Senators can disagree on nearly all issues and remain colleagues and friends if professionalism is practiced in the approach to difficult dialogs, seeking first to understand before seeking to be understood. 
  • The Senate recently implemented a cultural discourse graduation requirement for all undergraduate students at our institution.  Senators can work together to become the role model for how difficult discourse can happen at an institution of higher education. 
  • Entering the holiday season, Speaker Harlin encouraged everyone to reflect on personal behaviors and speech, particularly in the workplace with colleagues and peers.  She suggested consideration of three ideas when faced with the opportunity to zing a colleague.  1) Is it necessary?  2) Is it helpful?  3) Is it kind?  If unable to answer positively to these questions, perhaps we should reconsider those remarks.  We each have the right to say what we want to say, but please try not to forget that our statements have consequences.  Consequences of perception of our reputation, consequences of weakened relationships, and, in the context of the Senate, consequences of perceptions of how we function as a Senate.
  • As the Senate delves into difficult topics in the future, Speaker Harlin encouraged everyone to speak their mind and say their piece.  We all have room to grow in learning to understand others’ points of view and communicating in ways that work to improve our culture and climate.  A little kindness and grace goes a long way, not just in the holiday season, but all year long.
Speaker Harlin offered congratulations on making it through another semester successfully, wishing a Happy Hanukah, Happy Holidays, and Merry Christmas to the Senators. 
 
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
The motion passed to approve the November 12, 2018 minutes as distributed.
 
CONSENT AGENDA
Derya Akleman, College of Science
Senator Akleman requested that three items be removed from the Consent Agenda (Graduate Council-New Courses) due to overlap with existing courses:
  • PSYC 652        Statistics and Research Methods in Industrial-Organizational Psychology I
  • PSYC 653        Statistics and Research Methods in Industrial-Organizational Psychology II
  • RPTS 618        Quantitative Methods for Recreation, Park and Tourism Management and Research
This was put to a vote resulting in the items being tabled.  These items were removed and the motion passed to approve the remaining Consent Agenda.  (Consent Agenda is found below Adjournment.)

UNFINISHED BUSINESS
The following previously tabled item was revised and returned to the Senate for a vote:
Special Consideration Item Attachment GGGG – Passed – FS.36.262
  Associate Provost for UG Studies
     Department – Associate Provost for UG Studies
                  MINOR-ENTR                    Entrepreneurship – Minor
 
The motion passed to approve Attachment GGGG as presented.
 
 
COMMITTEE REPORTS
 
Core Curriculum Council Course Report – Attachment HHHH – Passed – FS.36.263
The Core Curriculum Council courses were approved as presented.  (Approved Core Curriculum Council courses can be found below Consent Agenda.)
 
Other Committee Reports – Attachment IIII – Review Only – FS.36.264
Committee Chairs were asked to provide written reports of their work this semester prior to the meeting.  The following Chairs provided brief oral summaries of their reports:
 
Senator Greg Heim – System Employee Benefits Advisory Committee (SEBAC)
Stefanie Harris – Academic Affairs Committee
Dale Rice (& Tamy Frank-Cannon) – Core Curriculum Council
Bruce Neville – Personnel & Welfare Committee
Clint Magill – Planning Committee
David Staack – Research Committee
 
The following Chairs were not in attendance, and will present their summaries at the January 14, 2019 Senate meeting:
Matt Whiteacre – Budget Information Committee
Angie Hill Price – Legislative Affairs Committee
 
(Committee Reports, Attachment IIII, found below CCC Course Report.)
 
Speaker Harlin thanked everyone for their work on their committees, sharing that the Executive Committee will look at the reports during their mini-retreat on December 17 and reconsider the charges to the committees with the intent of making them as timely as possible.


OLD BUSINESS
 
No old business was conducted.
 
NEW BUSINESS
No new business was conducted.
 
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
Speaker-Elect Klein asked for any business for the Committee of the Whole.
Gary Wingenbach, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Senator Wingenbach suggested that the Executive Committee consider re-ordering the Agenda as currently many Senators leave prior to the votes on the Consent Agenda and other Senate business.  He then had questions relating to courses: 
  • Why are syllabi being required for variable credit courses in Study Abroad courses, yet the same courses on campus do not require syllabi? 
  • Why are non-traditional courses required to have identifying hours of instructional time, when traditional courses do not require hours, only weeks?  Why does this discriminatory practice exist?
  • CARS does not allow for processing of hybrid courses, for example, a portion of the course is taught on campus and a portion overseas.  Can this software barrier be fixed or removed?
 
Jose Fernandez-Solis, College of Architecture
Senator Solis was unsure if his syllabi was required to include student-learning outcomes from both the University and the ACCE (accrediting body for his College).  He posed the question via email to three people on the institutional committee without any response in three weeks and wanted to remind the administration that they should be supporting the faculty in achieving their mission.
 
Michael Benedik, Vice Provost and Chief International Officer
Dr. Benedik addressed some of Senator Wingenbach’s questions.  Any time a course comes before the Faculty Senate, it must have a syllabus.  Because a Study Abroad course is being reviewed, it must have a syllabus.  Regarding hours of instructional time, we know that a traditional course, for example, meets three hours, three times a week multiplied by 14 weeks a semester.  For a non-traditional course, we need to know how many hours the course is meeting to make sure it is equivalent to traditional course.  Equivalency is demonstrated for accreditation purposes.
 
There followed a brief discussion of the 135-hour requirement by Senator Wingenbach, Dr. Benedik, and Senator Clint Magill.
 
Clint Magill, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Senator Magill expressed concern over the poor timing of the implementation of the University’s requirement of two-factor authentication when logging into websites such as eCampus.  Finals is a problematic time for this implementation.  He also wondered about the purpose of zero-credit courses.
 
Speaker-Elect Klein responded that zero-credit hour courses exist for a couple reasons:
  • To keep from imposing financial costs on students.
  • To be able to transcript things like experiences that would otherwise be non-transcriptable.
He acknowledged faculty concerns about the lack of incentive with a zero-credit course and that it will be taken into consideration along with concerns voiced about Duo two-factor authentication.
 
Adam Kolasinski, Mays Business School
Senator Kolasinski has noticed that the process for acquiring data for research has become more cumbersome since he first came to campus.  Data sets are classified as electronic resources and as such need to be certified as disability compliant, requiring a long process.  To get a waiver requires the signature of the President of the University.  This is problematic for Ph.D. students who are here for a limited time.  The data sets are not being distributed widely to students.  Senator Kolasinski requested that the Research Committee tackle this issue.
 
Speaker-Klein asked if anyone in Libraries is familiar with this issue. 
 
Bruce Neville, Libraries
Senator Neville shared that when the library purchases any electronic resources it must have a disability certification.  Without the certificate, the Library either cannot purchase it or must get a waiver from the President, typically opting for not purchasing the item.  The certification can say “not disability compliant,” but as long as they have the certificate, the Library is compliant.
 
Speaker-Elect Klein turned the meeting back over to Speaker Harlin.
 
 
ADJOURN
 
The meeting was adjourned at 4:51pm.
 
FIND ATTACHMENTS BELOW: Approved Consent Agenda, Approved Core Curriculum Council Courses, Committee Reports

GRADUATE COUNCIL 
New Courses – Attachment B – Passed – FS.36.179
BIMS 602      Foundations in Biomedical Graduate Education and Research
DDDS 027    Enteral Conscious Sedation and Emergency Protocols
DDDS 065    Introduction to CEREC 3D Bluecam System
DDDS 601    Biological Foundations of Dentistry
DDDS 602    Human Structure, Function and Disease I
DDDS 603    Human Structure, Function and Disease II
DDDS 604    Human Defenses and Responses to Infectious Disease
DDDS 605    Integrated Pathology
DDDS 611    Ethical Practice
DDDS 612    Integrated Practice of Dentistry
DDDS 613    Introduction to Restorative Dentistry
DDDS 701    Dental Pharmacology
DDDS 702    Oral Pathology
DDDS 711    Ethical Practice
DDDS 712    Integrated Practice of Dentistry
DDDS 713    Integrated Practice of Dentistry - Preclinic
DDDS 714    General Dentistry Clinic
DDDS 721    Preclinical Diagnostic Science
DDDS 731    Prevention and Management of Medical Emergencies in the Dental Office
DDDS 741    Basic Principles and Techniques of Exodontia and Dentoalveolar Surgery
DDDS 742    Local Anesthesia and Nitrous Oxide-Conscious Sedations
DDDS 761    Growth and Development Orthodontics
DDDS 771    Pediatric Dentistry
DDDS 811    Ethical Practice
DDDS 812    Integrated Practice of Dentistry
DDDS 814    General Dentistry Clinic
DDDS 815    Clinical Dentistry
DDDS 816    Advanced Clinical Dentistry
DDDS 817    Surgical Interventions, Anesthesia and Pharmacology
DDDS 821    Clinical Principles of Patient Evaluation
DDDS 871    Pediatric Dentistry
DDDS 901    Board Review
DDDS 911    Ethical Practice
DDDS 914    General Dentistry Clinic
DDDS 915    Comprehensive Care for Medically Compromised and Special Needs Patients
DDDS 961    Orthodontics IV Interdisciplinary and Clinical Topics in Orthodontics
DDDS 971    Pediatric Dentistry
ECMT 638    Applied Time Series Econometrics
GEOS 676    Capstone Experience
HIST 684      Professional Internship
OMFS 625    Physical Diagnosis and Internal Medicine
PHIL 625       Philosophical Inquiry in Schools
PHPM 625    Management Strategies and Principles for Public Health Organizations
POLS 626     Comparative Political Institutions
POLS 627     Comparative Political Economy
POLS 628     Comparative Public Policy
POLS 629     Comparative Political Behavior
POLS 661     Diversity in Politics
POLS 662     Policy, Institutions and Representation
POSC 654    Animal Welfare
PSYC 654     Psychometrics and Survey Design in Industrial-Organizational Psychology
PSYC 656     Advanced Selection
PSYC 657     Training and Performance Management
PSYC 658     Work Attitudes and Motivation
PSYC 659     Groups, Teams and Leadership
PSYC 683     Professional Seminar
STAT 695     Frontiers in Statistical Research
 
Change in Courses – Attachment C – Passed – FS.36.180
ALEC 601             Advanced Methods of Agricultural Education
ALEC 630             Guidance and Counseling for Rural Youth
ARCH 600            Introduction to Architecture and Urban Design
ARCH 647            Recording Historic Buildings
BAEN 620            Food Rheology
EDCI 663              Advanced Pedagogy in Science Education
EDCI 667              Nature of Science and Science Education
EDCI 668              History and Foundations of Science Education
EDCI 671              How People Learn Science
EDCI 701              Scientific Inquiry in Science Education
EHRD 647            Education for the Older Adult
MARB 633            Applied Bioinformatics
OCNG 604           Ocean Observing Systems
OCNG 608           Physical Oceanography
OCNG 655           Experimental Design and Analysis in Oceanography
OCNG 657           Data Methods and Graphical Representation in Oceanography
PHPM 685            Directed Study
SCSC 626             Soil Mineralogy
 
Change in Programs Attachment D – Passed – FS.36.181
     College of Architecture
         Department of Architecture
            CERT-CG28          Historic Preservation – Certificate
 
Change in Programs Attachment E – Passed – FS.36.182
     College of Liberal Arts
        Department of Liberal Arts
            CERT-CG55          Women’s and Gender Studies – Certificate     
 
Change in Programs Attachment F– Passed – FS.36.183
     College of Dentistry
         Department of Dentistry
            DDS-DDDS            Doctor of Dental Surgery
 
Change in Programs Attachment G – Passed – FS.36.184
     Bush School of Government & Public Service
         Department of International Affairs
            MIA-INTA               Master of International Affairs in International Affairs
 
Change in Programs Attachment H – Passed – FS.36.185
     Bush School of Government & Public Service
Department of Public Service & Administration
            MPS-PSAA        Executive Master of Public Service and Administration in Public Service and Administration
 
Change in Programs Attachment I – Passed – FS.36.186
     College of Science
         Department of Statistics
            MS-STAT               Master of Science in Statistics
 
Change in Programs Attachment J – Passed – FS.36.187
     College of Architecture
         Department of Visualization
            MS-VIST                Master of Science in Visualization

Special Consideration Item Attachment K – Passed – FS.36.188
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Oceanography
         BS/MOS-ENGS/OCST-GOC  Environmental Geosciences – 5-Year Bachelor of Science/Master of Ocean Science and Technology

Special Consideration Item Attachment L – Passed – FS.36.189
  College of Science
     Department of Statistics
         BS/MS-STAT/STAT-SSA        Statistics – 5-Year Bachelor of Science/Master of Science in Statistics

Special Consideration Item Attachment M – Passed – FS.36.190
  Texas A&M University at Galveston
     Department of Maritime Administration
          BS/MML-MARA/MAA-GAD    Maritime Administration–5-Year Bachelor of Science/Master of Maritime Administration and Logistics
 
UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE 
New Courses – Attachment N – Passed – FS.36.191
AGSC 302          Teaching School-Based Agricultural Education and Clinical Professional Experience
AGSM 477          Air Pollution Control and Regulatory Compliance
BIOL 444            Neural Development
COMM 260         Introduction to Communication and Sports
CSCE 402           Law and Policy in Cybersecurity
ECEN 471           Power Management Circuits and Systems
ENGL 318           Utopian Literature in the English Tradition
ENGL 324           Science Fiction and Film
ENGR 311          Enterprise Basics for Technical Entrepreneurs
ENGR 312          Sales, Operations and Manufacturing for Technology Companies
ENGR 421          Technology Company Management, Leadership, and Corporate Culture
ENTO 101          Introduction to Academic Success in Entomology
ESSM 417          Prescribed Fire
FIVS 101            Introduction to Academic Success in Forensic & Investigative Sciences
ISTM 313           Foundations of Data Analytics for Non-MIS Majors
PETE 453           Petroleum Entrepreneurship
PHIL 255            C.S. Lewis-Faith and Philosophy
PHIL 425            Philosophical Inquiry in Schools
PHIL 465            Ethics After the Holocaust
PHYS 226           Physics of Motion Laboratory for the Sciences
PHYS 227           Electricity and Magnetism Laboratory for the Sciences
RELS 222           History of Christianity, Reformation to Present
STAT 335           Principles of Data Science
 
Change in Courses – Attachment O – Passed – FS.36.192
AERS 202           Evolution of Air and Space Power
AERS 303           Air Force Leadership Studies
AERS 304           Air Force Leadership Studies
AERS 403           National Security Affairs—Preparation for Active Duty
AERS 404           National Security Affairs—Preparation for Active Duty
AERS 485           Directed Studies
AGEC 217          Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics Analysis
AGSM 310         Agricultural Machinery Management
AGSM 335         Water and Soil Management
AGSM 337         Technology for Environmental and Natural Resource Engineering
AGSM 435         Irrigation Principles and Management
ALED 424           Applied Ethics in Leadership
ANSC 326          Food Bacteriology
ANTH 370          Cultural Diversity and Ethics
ASTR 314           Survey of Astronomy
ATMO 335          Atmospheric Thermodynamics
ATMO 363          Introduction to Atmospheric Chemistry and Air Pollution
ATMO 443          Radar Meteorology
ATMO 463          Air Quality
ATMO 464          Laboratory Methods in Atmospheric Sciences
BAEN 201           Analysis of Biological and Agricultural Engineering Problems
BAEN 422           Unit Operations in Food Processing
BAEN 464           Irrigation and Drainage Engineering
BAEN 465           Design of Biological Waste Treatment Systems
BESC 367           U.S. Environmental Regulations
COMM 321        Strategic Communication Case Studies
COMM 322        Communication Tactics
COMM 330        Technology and Human Communications
CSCE 438           Distributed Systems
CVEN 302          Computer Applications in Engineering and Construction
CVEN 307          Transportation Engineering
CVEN 311          Fluid Dynamics
ECEN 215          Principles of Electrical Engineering
ECEN 333          At the Interface of Engineering and Life Sciences
ECEN 399          High Impact Professional Development
ECEN 411          Introduction to Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
ECEN 414          Biosensors
ECEN 438          Power Electronics
ECEN 441          Electronic Motor Drives
ECEN 465          Experimental Optics
ENGR 281          Engineering Honors Mentoring and Team Building Seminar
ENGR 381          Engineering Honors Leadership and Project Management Seminar
ENTO 306          Insect Physiology
ENTO 424          Insect Ecology
ENTO 428          Insect Biotechnology
ESET 300           Industrial Electricity
ESET 400           Industrial Automation
FINC 462            Commercial Bank Management
GEOL 304          Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology
GEOL 306          Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
GEOP 313          Geophysical File Methods
GEOP 341          Fundamentals of Geophysics
HIST 305            Chicana-o History since 1848
ISEN 230            Informatics for Industrial Engineers
ISEN 302            Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects
ISEN 320            Operations Research I
ISEN 450            Healthcare Systems Engineering
ISEN 460            Capstone Senior Design
ISTM 315            Database Programming
MEPS 313          Introduction to Plant Physiology
RDNG 473          Assessment in Reading Instruction
SCMT 336          Data Analytics with Optimization
THAR 201           Introduction to World Theatre
VIST 491             Research
 
Change in Courses Attachment P – Passed – FS.36.193
Texas A&M University at Galveston
DIVE 250            SCUBA Diving I
DIVE 357            Dive Leadership – Divemaster
MARA 373          Personnel Management
MARB 303          Biostatistics
MARS 305          Environmental Micropaleontology
MARS 306          Coastal Sedimentary Geology
MARS 310          Field Methods in Marine Sciences
MARS 330          Petroleum Geology
MARS 340          Geochemistry
MARS 425          Coastal Wetlands Management
MARS 426          Coastal Wetlands Delineation Laboratory
MARS 432          Peak Oil, Global Warming and Resource Scarcity
MARS 435          Exploration Geophysics
MART 202          Ship Stability and Trim
 
Change in Courses – Inactivation Proposal – Attachment Q – Passed – FS.36.194
     College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
       Department of Ag Leadership, Education & Communication
           ALED 342              Learning Organizations
 
Change in Courses – Inactivation Proposal – Attachment R – Passed – FS.36.195
     College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
        Department of Ag Leadership, Education & Communication
           ALED 343              Human Resource Management in Agriculture and Life Sciences
 
Change in Courses – Inactivation Proposal – Attachment S – Passed – FS.36.196
     College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
        Department of Ag Leadership, Education & Communication
           ALED 442              Professional Communications in Agriculture and Life Sciences
 
Change in Courses – Inactivation Proposal – Attachment T – Passed – FS.36.197
     College of Architecture
        Department of Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning
           URPN 200             Introduction to Landscape Architectural Practice
 
Change in Programs Attachment U – Passed – FS.36.198
  College of Science
     Department of Chemistry
           BA-CHEM    Chemistry - BA
 
Change in Programs Attachment V – Passed – FS.36.199
  College of Science
     Department of Chemistry
           BA-CHEM-BCA        Chemistry – BA, Biological Chemistry or Medical, Dental, Pharmacy School Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment W – Passed – FS.36.200
  College of Science
     Department of Chemistry
           BA-CHEM-CET         Chemistry – BA, Chemical Education Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment X – Passed – FS.36.201
  College of Science
     Department of Chemistry
           BA-CHEM-ECA        Chemistry – BA, Environmental Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment Y – Passed – FS.36.202
  College of Liberal Arts
     Department of English
           BA-ENGL    English – BA
 
Change in Programs Attachment Z – Passed – FS.36.203
  College of Liberal Arts
     Department of English
           BA-ENGL-MID        English – BA, Middle School Teacher Certification
 
Change in Programs Attachment AA – Passed – FS.36.204
  College of Liberal Arts
     Department of Philosophy & Humanities
           BA-PHIL      Philosophy – BA
 
Change in Programs Attachment BB – Passed – FS.36.205
  College of Science
     Department of Physics and Astronomy
           BA-PHYS     Physics -- BA
 
Change in Programs Attachment CC – Passed – FS.36.206
  College of Liberal Arts
     Department of Liberal Arts
           BA-BA-USLA-SEL*   University Studies – BA, Society, Ethics and Law Concentration
 
Change in Programs Attachment DD – Passed – FS.36.207
  College of Liberal Arts
     Department of Liberal Arts
           BA-WGST              Women’s and Gender Studies – BA
 
Change in Programs Attachment EE – Passed – FS.36.208
  College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
     Department of Ag Leadership, Education & Communication
           BS-AGCJ               Agricultural Communications and Journalism – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment FF – Passed – FS.36.209
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Ag Leadership, Education & Communication
           BS-AGSC               Agricultural Science – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment GG – Passed – FS.36.210
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering
           BS-AGSM              Agricultural Systems Management – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment HH – Passed – FS.36.211
  College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
     Department of Animal Science
           BS-ANSC-ANS       Animal Science – BS, Science Option
 
Change in Programs Attachment II – Passed – FS.36.212
  College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
     Department of Animal Science
           BS-ANSC-PIN+      Animal Science – BS, Production/Industry Option
 
Change in Programs Attachment JJ – Passed – FS.36.213
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering
           BS-BAEN               Biological and Agricultural Engineering – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment KK – Passed – FS.36.214
  College of Science
     Department Chemistry
           BS-CHEM              Chemistry – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment LL – Passed – FS.36.215
  College of Science
     Department Chemistry
           BS-CHEM-BCT       Chemistry – BS, Biological-Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment MM – Passed – FS.36.216
  College of Science
     Department Chemistry
           BS-CHEM-ECT        Chemistry – BS, Environmental Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment NN – Passed – FS.36.217
  College of Science
     Department Chemistry
           BS-CHEM-MCT      Chemistry – BS, Materials Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment OO – Passed – FS.36.218
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Geosciences
           BS-ENGS              Environmental Geosciences – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment PP – Passed – FS.36.219
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
           BS-ENST               Environmental Studies – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment QQ – Passed – FS.36.220
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Entomology
           BS-ENTO               Entomology – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment RR – Passed – FS.36.221
  College of Engineering
     Department of Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution
           BS-ESET               Electronic Systems Engineering Technology – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment SS – Passed – FS.36.222
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Entomology
           BS-FIVS-LWE         Forensic and Investigative Sciences – BS, Pre-Law Emphasis
 
Change in Programs Attachment TT – Passed – FS.36.223
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Entomology
           BS-FIVS-SCE          Forensic and Investigative Sciences – BS, Science Emphasis
 
Change in Programs Attachment UU – Passed – FS.36.224
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Nutrition and Food Science
           BS-FSIM                Food Systems Industry Management – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment VV – Passed – FS.36.225
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Nutrition and Food Science
           BS-FSTC-FSO+     Food Science and Technology – BS, Food Science Option
 
Change in Programs Attachment WW – Passed – FS.36.226
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Nutrition and Food Science
           BS-FSTC-INO+      Food Science and Technology – BS, Food Industry Option
 
Change in Programs Attachment XX – Passed – FS.36.227
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Geography
           BS-GEOG              Geography – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment YY – Passed – FS.36.228
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Geology & Geophysics
           BS-GEOL               Geology – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment ZZ – Passed – FS.36.229
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Geology & Geophysics
           BS-GEOP              Geophysics – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment AAA – Passed – FS.36.230
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Geography
        BS-GIST-CDA      Geographic Information Science and Technology – BS, Computation, Design and Analysis Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment BBB – Passed – FS.36.231
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Geography
           BS-GIST-ESA          Geographic Information Science and Technology – BS, Earth Systems Analysis Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment CCC – Passed – FS.36.232
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Geography
           BS-GIST-HSS          Geographic Information Science and Technology – BS, Human Systems and Society Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment DDD – Passed – FS.36.233
  College of Engineering
     Department of Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution
           BS-IDIS            Industrial Distribution – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment EEE – Passed – FS.36.234
  College of Education & Human Development
     Department of Health & Kinesiology
           BS-KINE-DSC       Kinesiology – BS, Dance Science Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment FFF – Passed – FS.36.235
  College of Geosciences
     Department of Atmospheric Sciences
           BS-METR        Meteorology – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment GGG – Passed – FS.36.236
  College of Engineering
     Department of Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution
           BS-MXET-MCH      Multidisciplinary Engineering Technology – BS, Mechatronics Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment HHH – Passed – FS.36.237
  College of Engineering
     Department of Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution
           BS-MXET-SED       Multidisciplinary Engineering Technology – BS, STEM Education Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment III – Passed – FS.36.238
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Nutrition and Food Science
           BS-NUTR-DPD       Nutrition – BS, Didactic Program in Dietetics Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment JJJ – Passed – FS.36.239
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Nutrition and Food Science
           BS-NUTR-GNO      Nutrition – BS, General Nutrition Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment KKK – Passed – FS.36.240
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Nutrition and Food Science
           BS-NUTR-NSO       Nutrition – BS, Molecular and Experimental Track
 
Change in Programs Attachment LLL – Passed – FS.36.241
  College of Science
     Department of Physics and Astronomy
           BS-PHYS         Physics – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment MMM – Passed – FS.36.242
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Ecosystem Science & Management
           BS-RENR         Renewable Natural Resources – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment NNN – Passed – FS.36.243
  College of Science
     Department of Statistics
           BS-STAT         Statistics – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment OOO – Passed – FS.36.244
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
           BS-USAL-ENB*                 University Studies – BS, Environmental Business Concentration
 
Change in Programs Attachment PPP – Passed – FS.36.245
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
           BS-USAL-LED*                  University Studies – BS, Leadership Studies Concentration
 
Change in Programs Attachment QQQ – Passed – FS.36.246
     College of Liberal Arts
        Department of Communication
           CERT-CU7            Communication and Global Media – Certificate          
 
Change in Programs Attachment RRR – Passed – FS.36.247
     College of Liberal Arts
        Department of Communication
           CERT-CU29          Health Communication – Certificate
 
Change in Programs Attachment SSS – Passed – FS.36.248
     College of Liberal Arts
        Department of Communication
           CERT-CU55          Strategic Communication – Certificate
 
Change in Programs Attachment TTT – Passed – FS.36.249
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Biological & Agricultural Engineering
           MINOR-AGSM          Agricultural Systems Management – Minor
 
Change in Programs Attachment UUU – Passed – FS.36.250
  College of Science
     Department of Physics and Astronomy
           MINOR-ASTP           Astrophysics – Minor
 
Change in Programs Attachment VVV – Passed – FS.36.251
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
           MINOR-BESC          Bioenvironmental Sciences – Minor
 
Change in Programs Attachment WWW – Passed – FS.36.252
  College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
     Department of Ag Leadership, Education & Communication
           MINOR-LDAG          Leadership – Minor
 
Change in Programs Attachment XXX – Passed – FS.36.253
  College of Science
     Department of Physics and Astronomy
           MINOR-PHYS          Physics – Minor
 
Change in Programs Attachment YYY – Passed – FS.36.254
  Texas A&M University at Galveston
     Department of Maritime Administration
           BS-MARA        Maritime Administration – BS
 
Change in Programs Attachment ZZZ – Passed – FS.36.255
  Texas A&M University at Galveston
     Department of Maritime Administration
           BS-MARL               Maritime Administration Lower-Level – BS

Special Consideration Item Attachment AAAA – Passed – FS.36.256
  College of Liberal Arts
     Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences
           BS-NRSC-BCN           Neuroscience - BS, Behavioral and Cognitive Neuroscience

Special Consideration Item Attachment BBBB – Passed – FS.36.257
  College of Science      
     Department of Biology
           BS-NRSC-MCB         Neuroscience - BS, Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience

Special Consideration Item Attachment CCCC – Passed – FS.36.258
  College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Science
     College of Veterinary Medicine
           BS-NRSC-TPC          Neuroscience - BS, Translational and Preclinical Neuroscience

Special Consideration Item Attachment DDDD – Passed – FS.36.259
  College of Education & Human Development
     Department of Health & Kinesiology
           MINOR-HLTH          Health – Minor
 
W&C COURSES 
Courses Submitted for C Certification – Attachment EEEE – Passed – FS.36.260  
MKTG 321-C       Marketing
NFSC 481-C        Seminar
VTPB 303-C         Medical Communication in the International Community
 
Courses Submitted for W Certification – Attachment FFFF – Passed – FS.36.261
ANTH 301-W      Indians of North America
BAEN 302-W       Biological and Agricultural Engineering Fundamentals II
BIMS 491-W        Research
COMM 435-W     Rhetoric of Television and Film
DCED 308-W       Safe Practices in Teaching
EHRD 490-W       Research in Human Resource Development-Technology Management
ESET 219-W         Digital Electronics
GEOG 324-W       Global Climatic Regions
POLS 209-W        Introduction to Political Science Research
POLS 309-W        Polimetrics
RELS 356-W         Ritual and Expression in Ancient Religions
 
 
______________________________End of Consent Agenda____________________________________
 
 
CORE CURRICULUM COUNCIL COURSE REPORT Attachment HHHH – Passed – FS.36.263
New Courses Submitted for Foundational Component Area: Lang, Phil, Culture
PHIL 282-GE       Ethics in a Digital Age
RELS 209-GE      Religions of the Ancient World
RELS 222-GE      History of Christianity, Reformation to Present
 
New Courses Submitted for Foundational Component Area: Life & Physical Sciences
PHYS 226-GE      Physics of Motion Laboratory for Students in the Sciences
PHYS 227-GE      Electricity and Magnetism Laboratory for Students in the Sciences
 
New Courses – Cultural Diversity
PERF 327-CD       Popular Musics of the African Diaspora
 
New Courses – International and Cultural Diversity
ACCT 430-ICD     Global Immersion in Accounting
ENDS 101-ICD     Design Process
ENGL 393-ICD     Studies in Africana Literature and Culture
GERM 201-ICD    Intermediate German I
INST 301-ICD      Educational Psychology
MKTG 403-ICD    International Market Entry Strategies
MUSC 221-ICD    Guitar Heroes
MUSC 226-ICD    History of Rock
PERF 325-ICD      Dance in World Cultures
SPMT 220-ICD     Olympic Studies
 
 
OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS – Attachment IIII – Review Only – FS.36.264
System Employee Benefits Advisory Committee (SEBAC)
Academic Affairs Committee
Core Curriculum Council
Personnel & Welfare Committee
Planning Committee
Research Committee