2019 Faculty Senate Election Results


Final Results of the 2019 Faculty Senate and
University-level Committee Elections 

Questions may be directed to senate@tamu.edu or (979) 458-1014.
 
AGRICULTURE & LIFE SCIENCES SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  1 2021 (2 yr) Rosemary Walzem
4 2022 Gary Kunkel
5 2022 Won Bo Shim
6 2022 Steve Hague
7 2022 Elena Castell-Perez
8 2022 Summer Odom
9 2022 Patricia K. Smith
Honor Council 2021 Russell Jessup
HURAC 2022 Senarath Dharmasena
  UGC 2021 Gary Voelker
       

ARCHITECTURE
 
SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2022 Geoffrey Booth
3 2022 Shelley Holliday
Honor Council 2021 John Nichols
Honor Council 2021 Deidra D. Davis
       

BUSH SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  APTF 2022 Gabriela Marin Thornton
FDLC 2022 Vacant
Honor Council 2021 Vacant
UGC 2021 Vacant

 
DENTISTRY SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  3 2022 Allen Honeyman
4 2022 Joe Simmons
APTF 2022 Patricia Simons
UGC 2021 Yongbo Lu
       

 
EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER

 
3 2022 August John Campbell
APTF 2022 Lorinda Cohen Gomez
Hildi Nicksic
Rhonda Rahn
APTF 2022
APTF 2022
Honor Council 2021 Lorinda Cohen Gomez
Martha Muckleroy
Alyssa Locklear
Kristen Willingham
Honor Council 2021
Honor Council 2021
Honor Council 2021
HURAC 2022 Rhonda Rahn
  UGC 2021 Tamika Gilreath
       

ENGINEERING SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  6 2022 Suman Chakravorty
7 2022 Debjyoti Banerjee
8 2022 Amarnath Banerjee
9 2022 Mark Johnson
10 2022 Farzan Sasangohar
14 2020 (1 yr) Eduardo Gildin
APTF 2022 Mark Johnson
FDLC 2022 Debjyoti Banerjee
Honor Council 2021 Farzan Sasangohar
Honor Council 2021 Shawn Lupoli
Honor Council 2021 Amarnath Banerjee
  UGC 2021 Debjyoti Banerjee
       

GEOSCIENCES SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2022 Andrew Klein
FDLC 2022 Vacant
Honor Council 2021 Chris Nowotarski
Honor Council 2021 Hongbin Zhan
  UGC 2021 David Sparks
       

LAW SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  1 2022 Brian Holland
APTF 2022 Malikah Hall
FDLC 2022 Cynthia Alkon
UGC 2021 Srividhya Ragavan

LIBERAL ARTS SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  5 2021 (2 yr) Rob Mackin
7 2022 Jim Rogers
8 2022 Fabiana Cecchini
9 2022 Catharina Laporte
10 2022 Sara Rowe
11 2022 Stefanie Harris
12 2022 David Tarvin
APTF 2022 Claire Carly-Miles
APTF 2022 Catharina Laporte
Honor Council 2021 Alessandra Luiselli
HURAC 2022 Nancy Parish
  UGC 2021 Alberto Moreiras
       

LIBRARIES SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2022 Tina Budzise-Weaver
FDLC 2022 Felicia Piscitelli
Honor Council 2021 Sarah Bankston
HURAC 2022 David Lowe
       

MAYS SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  3 2022 James Abbey
4 2022 Adam Kolasinski
5 2022 Bob Strawser
APTF 2022 Michael Pace
APTF 2022 Madhav Pappu
FDLC 2022 Len Bierman
Honor Council 2021 Madhav Pappu
Honor Council 2021 Ted Boone
Honor Council 2021 Bradley Wesner
       

MEDICINE SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  3 2022 Julian Liebowitz
4 2022 Mark Sicilio
7 2022 Raquel Sitcheran
APTF 2022 Gregg Allen
APTF 2022 Katie Brakora
FDLC 2022 Brett Mitchell
Honor Council 2021 Mark Sicilio
Honor Council 2021 Bryn Esplin
       

NURSING SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  1 2022 Matt Hoffman
Honor Council 2021 Robin Page
  UGC 2021 Sharon Dormire
       

PHARMACY SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  APTF 2022 Jaye Weston
UGC 2021 Vacant

PUBLIC HEALTH SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  Honor Council 2021 Leslie Cizmas
  UGC 2021 Dennis Gorman
       

SCIENCE SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  1 2021 (2 yr) Heather Ramsey
5 2022 Guy Battle
6 2022 James Erickson
7 2022 Janet Bluemel
8 2022 Moumita Karmakar
11 2020 (1 yr) Daniel Collins
12 2020 (1 yr) Stephanie Mcartney
APTF 2022 Tamara Carter
Honor Council 2021 Amber Schaefer
  UGC 2021 Guy Battle
       

TAMU GALVESTON SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  4 2022 Grace Townsend
APTF 2022 Adam Haney
HURAC 2022 Katherine Echols
  UGC 2021 James Ryan
       

TAMU QATAR SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2022 Michael Telafici
  UGC 2021 Vacant
       

VETMED AND BIOMED SCNC SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  3 2022 Sakhila Banu
10 2020 (1 yr) Gonzalo Rivera
APTF 2022 Kevin Curley
APTF 2022 Randolph Stewart
FDLC 2022 Joe Arosh
Honor Council 2021 Michael Golding
Honor Council 2021 James Herman

COLLEGES
AT-LARGE:
     
 
  HURAC 2022 Sankar Chaki Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
  CAFRT 2022 Terry Gentry Agriculture & Life Sciences
      Gary Voelker Agriculture & Life Sciences
      John Nichols Architecture
      Douglas Benson Dentistry
      Raghunath Puttaiah Dentistry
      Kelly Wilson Education & Human Development
      Tamika Gilreath Education & Human Development
      Fuhui Tong Education & Human Development
      Deb Banerjee Engineering
      Rebecca Hankins Libraries
      Meg Penrose School of Law
      Federica Ciccolella University Libraries
      Brian Colwell Public Health
      S. Camille Peres Public Health
      Thomas McDonald Public Health
      Guy Battle Sciences
      Eunjeong Yi Galveston
      Sanjay Reddy Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
      Charles Long Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
      Joe Arosh Veterinary Medicines & Biomedical Sciences
      Brian Linn Liberal Arts


2019 Election Committee
COLLEGE
NAME
AGLS Matt Taylor
ARCH Lou Tassinary
BUSH Danny Davis
COD Janna Burnett
COM Darlene McLaughlin
CON Rebecca Burns
COP Zack Elmageed
EDHD Tony Boucher
ENGR Lazlo Kish
Galveston Lowell Boudreaux
GEOS Rob Hetland
LAW Saurabh Vishnubhakat
LIBA Dale Rice
Libraries Bruce Neville
MAYS Greg Heim
Qatar Albertus Retnanto
Science Janice Epstein
SPH Tommy McDonald*
VMBS Tamy Frank-Cannon
ExecAsst Betsy Peterson
  * denotes Chair