2020 Faculty Senate Election Results


Final Results of the 2020 Faculty Senate and
University-level Committee Elections 

Questions may be directed to senate@tamu.edu.

AGRICULTURE
& LIFE SCIENCES
SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER  
  4 2023 Rosana Moreira 
10 2023 Clint Magill
APTF 2023 Chavela Carr
Honor Council 2022 Yvette Zhang
Honor Council 2022 Mengmeng Gu
  

ARCHITECTURE
 
SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  4 2023 Larry Fickel
5 2023 Randy Birdwell
APTF 2023 Shelley Holliday
FDLC 2023 Lou Tassinary
Honor Council 2022 Larry Fickel
Honor Council 2022 Tara Goddard
Honor Council 2022 Vacant
UGC 2022 Lou Tassinary
 
BUSH SCHOOL SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2023 Michael Howell
Honor Council 2022 Vacant
Honor Council 2022 Vacant
UGC 2022 Vacant
 
DENTISTRY SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  5 2023 Pooria Fallah Abed  
APTF 2023 Jayne Reuben  
 
EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  6 2023 Jim Woosely
7 2023 Lorinda Gomez
8 2022 Mary Beth Henthorne
APTF 2023 Jim Woosely
FDLC 2023 Karen E. Rambo-Hernandez
Honor Council 2022 Jordan Szura
Honor Council 2022 Susan Milstein
Honor Council 2022 Christine Mark
 
ENGINEERING SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  11 2023 Richard Waer
12 2023 Daniel A. Jimenez
13 2023 Laszlo B. Kish
14 2023 Eduardo Gildin
15 2023 Ranjana Mehta
16 2023 Vladislav Yakovlev
17 2022 Richard Hutchinson
18 2022 Shiren Wang
19 2021 Tracy Hammond
APTF 2023 Richard Waer
APTF 2023 John Mahoney
Honor Council 2022 Erick Moreno-Centeno
Honor Council 2022 Gregory Graves
 
GEOSCIENCES SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  3 2023 Robert Reece
4 2023 Erik Prout
APTF 2023 Erik Prout
FDLC 2023 Alex Orsi
Honor Council 2022 Yangyang Xu
Honor Council 2022 Vacant
 
LAW SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2023 Stephen Alton
3 2021 Wendy Law
 
LIBERAL ARTS SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2023 Claire Carly-Miles
3 2023 Side Emre
14 2023 Joan Wolf
APTF 2023 Terri Pantuso
Honor Council 2022 Terri Pantuso
Honor Council 2022 Rachel Smallman

LIBRARIES SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  3 2023 Bruce Neville
APTF 2023 Chad Pearson
Honor Council 2022 Laura D'Aveta
UGC 2022 Jeaneatte Ho
 
MAYS SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  Honor Council 2022 Bob Strawser
Honor Council 2022 Wanda Curtsinger
UGC 2022 Bob Strawser
 
MEDICINE SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  6 2023 Gregg Allen
APTF 2023 Gregg Allen
APTF 2023 Jim Song
Honor Council 2022 Mark Sicilio
Honor Council 2022 John Hubbard
Honor Council 2022 Jun-yuan Ji
Honor Council 2022 Paul Brandt
UGC 2022 Hongbin Wang
 
NURSING SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2023 Rebecca Burns
APTF 2023 Angela Mulcahy
Honor Council 2022 Jodie Gary
UGC 2022 Betsy Mauldin
 
PHARMACY SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  1 2023 Zack A. Elmageed
APTF 2023 Merlyn Joseph
UGC 2022 Ladan Panahi
 
PUBLIC
HEALTH
SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  APTF 2023 Adam Pickens
FDLC 2023 Jay Maddock
Honor Council 2022 John Spengler
 
SCIENCE SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  8 2022 Asha Rao
9 2023 Michael Longnecker
10 2023 Peter McIntyre
11 2023 Matthew Sachs
12 2023 Andrew Tag
APTF 2023 Jennifer Whitfield
FDLC 2023 Tadhg Begley
Honor Council 2022 Ryan Bethel
Honor Council 2022 Patrick Orchard
HURAC 2023 Ugochukwu Anieto
 
TAMU GALVESTON SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  1 2021 Adam Haney
3 2023 Kathryn R. Falvo
FDLC 2023 Ping Wang
 
TAMU QATAR SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  2 2023 Ed Brothers
UGC 2022 Ed Brothers
 
VETMED AND BIOMED SCNC SENATE SEAT/
COMMITTEE
TERM WINNER
  4 2023 Tamy Frank-Cannon
5 2023 Jay Ramadoss
6 2023 Joe Arosh
7 2023 Leslie Easterwood
8 2022 Vacant
9 2022 Vacant
10 2021 Vacant
APTF 2023 Monique Rijnkels
Honor Council 2022 Sakhila Banu
HURAC 2023 Sakhila Banu
UGC 2022 Sakhila Banu
 
 
CAFRT is an at-large committee, open to all colleges. 
HURAC has both college-specific and at-large seats on the committee. 
Terms expire 2023
CAFRT AT LARGE WINNERS:
Morris, Jeffrey (Liberal Arts)
Barboza, Peregrine "Perry" (Agriculture)
Young, Jemimah (Education)
Carrillo, Genny (SPH)
Wilson, Van (CoM)
Hubbard, David (Libraries)
Mehta, Ranjana (Engineering)
Wang, Hongbin (CoM)
Yalvac, Bugrahan (Education)
Song, Jim (CoM)
Sadr, Reza (Qatar)
 
HURAC AT LARGE WINNER:
Tracy Hammond (Engineering)

2020 Election Committee
COLLEGE
NAME
AGLS Matt Taylor
ARCH Geoffrey Booth
BUSH Mohammad Tabaar
COD Janna Burnett
COM Darlene McLaughlin
CON Rebecca Burns
COP Zack Elmageed
EDHD Jim Woosley
ENGR Matthew Whiteacre
Galveston Grace Townsend
GEOS Bobby Reece
LAW Brian Holland
LIBA Rob Mackin
Libraries Tina Budzise-Weaver
MAYS Bob Strawser
Qatar  
SCNC Janice Epstein
SPH Tommy McDonald*
VMBS Amanda Hartnack
ExecAsst Betsy Peterson
  * denotes Chair