Past Agenda


Printable Agenda


TAMU Faculty Senate Meeting Agenda
May 13, 2019
3:15pm
Rudder 601
http://facultysenate.tamu.edu
 
  
CALL TO ORDER
 
 
AWARD PRESENTATIONS

Aggie Spirit Awards – Recipients:       
     Theresa Coleman, Dentistry, nominated by Dr. Katie Julien
     Dillon Duncan, Agriculture and Life Sciences, nominated by Dr. Leo Lombardini
     Kyndall Foust, Education & Human Development, nominated by Dr. Meg Patterson
     Virginia B. Neese, Medicine, nominated by Dr. Bryn Esplin
 
Richard Stadelmann Faculty Senate Service Award
 
 
GUEST SPEAKERS                                                                                                                                       
Update on Workday Issues from Faculty
     Ms. Elizabeth Schwartz, Director, Human Resources Services
     Dr. Jeff Risinger, Vice President of Human Resources & Organizational Effectiveness
     Mr. Bradley Blair, Executive Director, Human Capital Management

Dean, and Anthony G. Buzbee Endowed Dean's Chair, Robert B. Ahdieh, TAMU School of Law
 
 
ANNOUNCEMENTS
 
 
SPEAKER COMMENTS
 
 
MINUTESAttachment A
Approval of April 8, 2019 Faculty Senate Meeting Minutes
 
 
CONSENT AGENDA
GRADUATE COUNCIL 
New Courses – Attachment B
CSCE 711            Introduction to Modern Cryptography
MGMT 682         Seminar in Strategic Entrepreneurship
MGMT 683         Seminar in Organizational and Strategic Leadership
OCNG 680          Paleoclimate
 
Change in Courses – Attachment C
ECEN 641          Microwave Solid-State Integrated Circuits
EDAD 623          Advanced Fieldwork Methods
EDCI 604            E-Learning Classroom Management
EHRD 638          Issues in Adult Education
FINC 645            International Finance
ISEN 645            Lean Engineering
PETE 603           Advanced Reservoir Engineering I
PETE 633           Data Integration for Petroleum Reservoirs
PETE 657           High Performance Computing for Earth Science and Petroleum Engineering
SCSC 646          Advanced Studies in Cotton Fiber Quality and Its Measurements
SCSC 654          Analysis of Complex Genomes
SCSC 655          Analysis of Complex Genomes—Lab
STAT 631          Statistical Methods in Finance
 
Change in Programs Attachment D
   Mays Business School
       Department of Business
           MS-ANLY   Master of Science in Analytics
 
 
UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE 
New Courses – Attachment E
GEOL 208 Life on a Dynamic Planet
 
New Courses – Attachment F
Texas A&M University at Galveston
MART 265 Introduction to Dynamic Positioning OSVDPA Phase I
 
Change in Courses – Attachment G
ANTH 202              Introduction to Archaeology
ANTH 210              Social and Cultural Anthropology
CHEN 320             Numerical Analysis for Chemical Engineers
CHEN 323             Chemical Engineering Heat Transfer Operations
CHEN 364             Kinetics and Reactor Design
CHEN 451             Introduction to Polymer Engineering
CHEN 459             Gas and Petroleum Processing
COSC 450             Facility Management Principles and Practices
CSCE 110              Programming I
CSCE 221              Data Structures and Algorithms
CSCE 312              Computer Organization
CSCE 313              Introduction to Computer Systems
CSCE 314              Programming Languages
ESET 210              Circuit Analysis
ESET 219              Digital Electronics
HIST 242               United States Maritime History
MKTG 335             Professional Selling
MMET 275             Mechanics for Technologists
MUSC 226             History of Rock
OCEN 201             Introduction to Ocean Engineering
OCEN 221             Engineering Mechanics: Statics
OCNG 443             Oceanographic Field and Laboratory Methods
OCNG 453             Hydrothermal Vents and Mid-Ocean Ridges
POLS 206              American National Government
POLS 207              State and Local Government
THAR 281              History of the Theatre II
 
Change in Courses – Attachment H
Texas A&M University at Galveston
MARA 301             Ocean Transportation I
MARA 363             The Management Process
MARA 416             Port Operations, Administration and Economics
MARA 421             Admiralty Law
MARA 424             Economics of Transportation
MARA 450             Maritime Supply Chain Management
MARE 205             Engineering Mechanics I
MARE 207             Electrical Power I
MARE 452             Senior Design Project II
MAST 345              Texas Maritime Culture and History
MAST 441              Maritime Piracy
    
Change in Programs Attachment I       
     College of Science
         Department of Statistics
            MINOR-STAT          Statistics - Minor
 
Change in Programs – Inactivation Proposal – Attachment J  
     College of Education and Human Development
         Department of Educational Psychology
           CERT-CU11            Creative Studies - Certificate
 
W&C COURSES 
Courses Submitted for C Certification – Attachment K
ECEN 404-C            Electrical Design Laboratory II
ESET 419-C             Engineering Technology Capstone I
 
Courses Submitted for W Certification – Attachment L
ANTH 436-W         Ancient Egypt
ATMO 463-W         Air Quality
BUSN 225-W         Business Competency
DCED 401-W         Dance Pedagogy
INTS 409-W           Culture, Neoliberalism and Globalism
ISTM 410-W           Management of Information Systems
RELS 481-W          Senior Seminar
WFSC 485-W         Directed Studies
 
______________________________End of Consent Agenda____________________________________
  
 
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
 
 
COMMITTEE REPORTS
CORE CURRICULUM COUNCIL COURSE REPORT No report
 
 
OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS
Appendix to the Standard Administrative Procedure: Selection, Evaluation, and Retention of Deans and Department Heads Attachment M
 
 
OLD BUSINESS
 
 
NEW BUSINESS
Recommendation of May 2019 Degree Candidates
TOTAL – 10,903
TAMU-Main – 9,129
TAMU-Galveston – 283
TAMU-HSC – 758
TAMU-Law – 160
TAMU-Qatar – 89
TAMU-VMBS – 484

State of the Senate Address – Speaker Julie Harlin

Appreciation of Out-going Speaker

Appreciation of Out-going Executive Committee Members


Election of Speaker-Elect, Secretary/Treasurer, and Executive Committee
Nominees with Bios

While Elections Committee counts votes, caucuses will meet to determine a caucus leader and turn in preferences for committee assignments for 2019-2020.
 
Announcement of Election Results
 

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
 
 
ADJOURN