Current Agenda

Printable Agenda

TAMU Faculty Senate Meeting Agenda

June 13, 2022
3:00pm, via Zoom (link sent directly to Senators)
https://facultysenate.tamu.edu
Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZQy2EcxEHLe0uYbOQzzfTg
 
 
CALL TO ORDER
 
Installation of New Senator (Professor William H. Byrnes, Law)
 
GUEST SPEAKER
 
Greg Hartman, Executive Vice President, Texas A&M University
 
 
ANNOUNCEMENTS
 
 
Annual State of the Senate Address: Speaker Rice  Attachment A
 
 
MINUTES
 
 Approval of May 9, 2022, Faculty Senate Meeting Minutes. Attachment B1
 
Approval of January 10, 2022, Faculty Senate Meeting Minutes. Attachment B2
 
CONSENT AGENDA
GRADUATE COUNCIL  
 
New Courses
BUSH 633: Qualitative Methods for Public Service
INTA 724: Religion and International Security
INTA 727: The Department of Defense - An Instrument of National Power
ISTM 683: Web and Social Media Analytics
NUEN 621: Nuclear Criticality Safety Fundamentals
 
 
Change in Courses
EPSY 634: Educational Neuroscience
EPSY 643: Applied Multivariate Methods
INTA 623: Grand Strategy
INTA 631: U.S. Military Power
INTA 645: Women and Nations
ISEN 622: Linear Programming
NRSC 601: Principles of Neuroscience I
NUTR 651: Nutritional Biochemistry of Fishes
PSAA 648: Performance Management in the Public and Nonprofit Sectors
SPED 611: Multicultural & Bilingual Special Education
STAT 600: Reproducible Computations in Machine Learning
 
 
 
UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
 
New Courses
RELS 367: Christianity and American Identity
 
 
Change in Courses
ENGL 482: Advanced Studies in Health Humanities
ISEN 330: Human Systems Interaction
PHLT 441: Strategies for Population Health Improvement
SPMT 450: Professional Practice in Sport Management
 
 
Special Consideration Item
College of Liberal Arts
Department of Anthropology
MINOR-ARCA: Archaeology - Minor
 
Special Consideration Item
College of Liberal Arts
Department of Anthropology
MINOR-NARC: Nautical Archaeology - Minor
 
W & C Courses
 
Courses submitted for C - Certification
BIMS 481-C: Seminar in Biomedical Science
COSC 441-C: Residential Capstone
COSC 442-C: Commercial Capstone
COSC 443-C: Industrial Capstone
COSC 446-C: Specialty Capstone
 
 
Courses submitted for C - recertification
ECEN 404-C: Electrical Design Laboratory II
 
Courses submitted for W - Certification
AGSM 439-W: Management of Agricultural Systems I
CLAS 410-W: Seminar in Classical Studies
DCED 308-W: Safe Practices in Teaching Dance
ESET 319-W: Engineering Leadership
GERM 310-W: Composition
KINE 403-W: Dance Wellness
KINE 407-W: Motor Control and Learning Lab
RUSS 322-W: Masterpieces of Russian Literature
SOCI 420-W: Advanced Methods of Social Research
 
 
Courses submitted for W- recertification
CVEN 207-W: Introduction to the Civil Engineering Profession
ESET 219-W: Digital Electronics
GEOL 420-W: Environmental Geology
INTS 410-W: Gender and the Global Modern
NUTR 204-W: Perspectives in Nutrition and Food Science
PHLT 310-W: Public Health Writing
PHLT 311-W: Narrative Approach to Public Health
RUSS 302-W: Advanced Grammar and Composition II
 
     
 
____________________________End of Consent Agenda_____________________________
 
 
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
 
 
COMMITTEE REPORTS –
 
CORE CURRICULUM COUNCIL COURSE REPORT – Attachment C
 
Recertification for Foundational Component Area: Life and Physical Science
GEOS 210-GE: Climate Change
OCNG 251-GE: Oceanography
 
 
 
OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS
 
 
NEW BUSINESS
 
Bylaws revisions to Core Curriculum provisions – Attachment D
 
 
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
 
ADJOURN