November 8, 2021

 
Approved by the Senate on December 13, 2021

Printable Minutes


TAMU Faculty Senate Meeting Minutes
November 8, 2021
3:00pm
Via Zoom
http://facultysenate.tamu.edu
 
The full video recording of the meeting can be accessed on the Faculty Senate website: https://facultysenate.tamu.edu/Faculty-Senate-Meeting-Recordings.
 
 
 
CALL TO ORDER
Speaker Dale Rice called the sixth meeting of the 39th Session to order at 3:00pm.  Due to ongoing social distancing practices resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, the meeting was conducted via Zoom.  He began the meeting with a moment of silence in honor of one of the founders of the Faculty Senate, Dr. Paul Parrish, who had recently passed.  He then proceeded to swear in a new Senator, Derek Halling, from the University Libraries.
 
 
GUEST SPEAKER
Speaker Rice welcomed guest speaker Interim Provost and Executive Vice President Tim Scott.
 
Provost Scott started by thanking the Senate for representing the faculty and the university, and the EC for it’s recent guidance.  He briefly addressed the issues and pressing needs he saw in the near future:
  • Ongoing concerns about the COVID-19 pandemic
  • Two standard administrative procedures (SAP) were edited due to the input from the Faculty Senate
  • The MGT Consulting report and changes to the structure of the Provost Office
  • The SACSCOC accreditation currently in process
 
He shared that these are things that cannot wait for leadership change before pursuing.
 
Questions and comments were offered by the following Senators: Senator Adam Kolasinski, Mays Business School; Senator Jorge Alvarado, College of Engineering; Senator Raymundo Arroyave, College of Engineering; Senator Catharina Laporte, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Joan Wolf, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Richard Waer, College of Engineering; Senator Angie Rice, College of Engineering; Speaker Dale Rice, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Stefanie Harris, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Kathryn Falvo, TAMU Galveston; as well as various questions posed via the chat feature  in Zoom. 
 
Speaker Rice thanked Interim Provost Scott for speaking to the Senate.
 
ANNOUNCEMENTS
Dr. Julie Mosbo Ballestro, Interim Dean of the University Libraries
Dr. Mosbo Ballestro provided an update on the Texas Libraries Coalition for United Action’s success in negotiating a contract with Elsevier for its members’ libraries.  Senator Joan Wolf, College of Liberal Arts, commended this effort.
 
Dr. Jocelyn Widmer, Assistant Provost for Academic Innovation, and Dr. Juan Garza, Assistant Vice President for Academic Services & Director of Provost Information Technology Office – Attachment A – For Informational Review – FS.39.092
 
Dr. Widmer provided her monthly update on the progress of Canvas (LMS) via a video, and the meeting time was devoted to questions.  The following Senators posed a question or offered comments: Senator Stephanie McCartney, College of Science; Stefanie Harris, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Maria Irene Moyna, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Clint Magill, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences; Senator Joan Wolf, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Andy Banerjee, College of Engineering; Senator Eduardo Gildin, College of Engineering; and Senator Tony Cahill, College of Engineering. 
 
Speaker Rice thanked Dr. Widmer.
 
 
SPEAKER COMMENTS
Speaker Rice began his comments by thanking President Banks for extending the time for feedback on the MGT report by one week.  He underscored the depth of anxiety and concern as evidenced by over 700 faculty attenting the forum by the Faculty Senate the week prior.  He encouraged faculty to provide feedback through both the university and the Faculty Senate portals.
Other items shared by Speaker Rice:
  • The university was still working on its response to the federal mandate for federal contractors to receive vaccinations. 
  • The task force including four senators was continuing work on developing guidelines for the role of academic observers in Canvas.
  • Recognition of Senator Ranjana Mehta, College of Engineering, for being named one of the 2021 Presidential Impact Fellows.
 
 
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
The motion passed to approve the October 11, 2021 minutes as presented. Attachment B – Passed – FS.39.093
 
 
CONSENT AGENDA
The motion passed to approve the November 8, 2021 Consent Agenda as presented.
 (Full Consent Agenda with FS #’s can be found under Adjournment below.)
 
 
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
None.
 
 
COMMITTEE REPORTS
Core Curriculum Council Course Report Attachment C – Passed – FS.39.127
The motion passed to approve the Core Curriculum Course Report as presented. 
(Full CCC Report can be found under Adjournment below.)
 
 
OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS
None.
 
 
NEW BUSINESS
Report from the Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) CommitteeAttachment D For Informational Review – FS.39.128
Senator Andrew Klein, College of Geosciences and Dr. Nancy Hutchins, Mays Business School – QEP Faculty Co-Leads – presented on preparations for the upcoming reaccreditation (see attached slides). 
 
Questions were posed by the following Senators: Senator Tracy Vemulapalli, College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences; Senator Catharina Laporte, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Rob Carpenter, College of Medicine; Dr. Tracy Hammond, College of Engineering; Senator Maria Irene Moyna, College of Liberal Arts; Senator Olbelina Ulloa, TAMU Galveston; and Senator Asha Rao, College of Science. Comments were also provided by Dr. Alica Dorsey, Assistant Provost for Institutional Effectiveness & SACSCOC Liaison.
 
Report from the University Dining Advisory Committee
Senator Andrew Klein presented a brief report on new dining options on campus.  Senator Rob Carpenter, College of Medicine, shared that the Health Science Center is a food desert and there is a great need for dining options there.
 
 
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
Speaker-Elect Patti Smith convened the Committee of the Whole.  She reminded the Senate that issues of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) remain important to the Faculty Senate and the campus community.  She encouraged Senators to use Committee of the Whole to report positive actions or items of concern on this issue. 
 
Senator Tracy Hammond, College of Engineering, shared concerns on accessibility for blind students.
 
Regular business for the Committee of the Whole:
 
Senator Stefanie Harris, College of Liberal Arts, had several concerns about elements of the  recertification process of Core Curriculum courses. Additional comments were made by Senator Maria Irene Moyna, College of Liberal Arts; and Senator Janice Epstein, College of Science.
 
Senator Jorge Alvarado, College of Engineering, asked how the Executive Committee (EC) would be preparing for their meeting with President Banks the following Monday.  This question was seconded by Senator Adam Kolasinski, Mays Business School.  Senator Joan Wolf, College of Liberal Arts, also shared concerns about the MGT recommendations.  Speaker Dale Rice responded that the EC would be working over the course of the week to prioritize items to to discuss with the President and that the Academic Affairs Committee had sent a list of items of concern.  Speaker-Elect Patti Smith encouraged caucuses to send items to the EC that they think are important to address. 
 
Speaker-Elect Smith returned the meeting to Speaker Rice.
 
 
ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 5:41pm.
 
 
 
APPROVED CONSENT AGENDA for November 8, 2021

GRADUATE COUNCIL
New Courses – PassedFS.39.094
INTA 713: Advanced Cyber Policy
INTA 722: The Politics of Immigration
MEEN 697: Innovation Mindset and Skillsets for Design and Research
PBSI 631: Academic Career Development in Psychological and Brain Sciences
PBSI 695: Manuscript Development and Publication of Academic Research in Psychological and Brain Sciences
 
Change in Courses – Passed – FS.39.095
ANSC 621: Issues in the Equine Industry
STAT 683: Data Science Capstone
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.096
Bush School of Government & Public Service
Department of International Affairs
CERT-CAIA: Advanced International Affairs - Certificate
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.097
Bush School of Government & Public Service
Department of Public Service & Administration
CERT-PBMG: Public Management - Certificate
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.098
College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Department of Recreation and Youth Development
MRYD-RYDV: Master of Recreation and Youth Development
 
Change in Programs – Inactivation Proposal – Passed – FS.39.099
College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Department of Agricultural Economics
PHD-ABME: Doctor of Philosophy in Agribusiness and Managerial Economics
 
 
UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
New Courses – Passed – FS.39.100
DAEN 210: Uncertainty Modeling
DAEN 300: Data Engineering Coding Experience I
DAEN 301: Data Engineering Coding Experience II
DAEN 323: Statistical Learning and Decisions
DAEN 328: Data Engineering for Humans
DAEN 331: Optimization of Analytics
DAEN 399: Professional Development
DAEN 400: Case Studies in Data Engineering
DAEN 410: Optimization Algorithms for Data Engineering
DAEN 420: Smart Manufacturing
DAEN 429: Data Analytics II
DAEN 430: Forecasting Using Machine-Learning Approaches
DAEN 459: Capstone Senior Design Planning
DAEN 460: Capstone Senior Design
DCED 410: Dance Teams in Secondary Education
FILM 470: Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Cinemas
FIVS 215: Forensic Microscopy
FIVS 220: Impression Evidence
FIVS 420: Controlled Substances
FIVS 440: Forensic Communications
HLKN 101: First Year Experience
MEEN 497: Innovation Mindset for Design and Research
 
New Courses – Galveston – Passed – FS.39.101
MARA 347: Launch a Startup
 
Change in Courses – Passed – FS.39.102         
DCED 201: Dance History
ECON 445: Financial Economics
ENGR 410: Global Engineering Design
ENTO 401: Principles of Integrated Pest Management
ENTO 485: Directed Studies
HIST 225: Revolutionary America
HIST 317: Born Country - American Agricultural History
JOUR 484: Internship
KINE 406: Motor Learning and Skill Performance
MMET 206: Nonmetallic Materials
SPMT 360: Organizational Issues in Sport
SPMT 362: Sport Leadership
SPMT 364: Financial Management in Sport
SPMT 366: Sport Facility and Event Management
SPMT 370: Fan Behavior in Sport
SPMT 372: Sales Strategies in Sport Organizations
SPMT 374: Strategic Sport Marketing
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.103
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BA-CHEM: Chemistry - BA
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.104
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BA-CHEM-BCA: Chemistry - BA, Biological Chemistry or Medical, Dental, Pharmacy School Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.105
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BA-CHEM-CET: Chemistry - BA, Chemical Education Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.106
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BA-CHEM-ECA: Chemistry - BA, Environmental Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.107
College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
BS-BESC: Bioenvironmental Sciences - BS
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.108
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BS-CHEM: Chemistry - BS
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.109
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BS-CHEM-BCT: Chemistry - BS, Biological-Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.110
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BS-CHEM-ECT: Chemistry - BS, Environmental Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.111
College of Science
Department of Chemistry
BS-CHEM-MCT: Chemistry - BS, Materials Chemistry Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.112
College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
BS-ENST-AG: Environmental Studies - BS
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.113
College of Education & Human Development
Department of Health & Kinesiology
BS-KINE-AEP: Kinesiology - BS, Exercise Science Track, Applied Exercise Physiology Concentration
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.114
College of Education & Human Development
Department of Health & Kinesiology
BS-KINE-BEP: Kinesiology - BS, Exercise Science Track, Basic Exercise Physiology Concentration
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.115
College of Education & Human Development
Department of Health & Kinesiology
BS-KINE-DSC: Kinesiology - BS, Dance Science Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.116
College of Education & Human Development
Department of Health & Kinesiology
BS-KINE-EST: Kinesiology - BS, Exercise and Sport Science Track
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.117
College of Education & Human Development
Department of Health & Kinesiology
BS-KINE-MTB: Kinesiology - BS, Exercise Science Track, Motor Behavior Concentration
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.118
College of Education & Human Development
Department of Health & Kinesiology
MINOR-DANC: Dance - Minor
 
Change in Programs – Passed – FS.39.119
College of Education & Human Development
Department of Health & Kinesiology
MINOR-SPMT: Sport Management - Minor
 
Change in Programs – Inactivation Proposal – Passed – FS.39.120
College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Department of Rangeland, Wildlife & Fisheries Management
BS-RLEM-RMO+: Rangeland Ecology and Management - BS, Ranch Management Option
 
Change in Programs – Inactivation Proposal – Passed – FS.39.121
College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Department of Rangeland, Wildlife & Fisheries Management
BS-RLEM-RRO+: Rangeland Ecology and Management - BS, Rangeland Resources Option
 
Special Consideration Item – Passed – FS.39.122
College of Liberal Arts
Department of English
MINOR-PWRT: Professional Writing - Minor
 
 
W&C COURSES 
Courses Submitted for C Certification – Passed – FS.39.123
FIVS 440-C: Forensic Communications
 
Courses Submitted for C Recertification – Passed – FS.39.124
ALED 340-C: Survey of Leadership Theory
FIVS 435-C: Case Studies in Problem Solving
IDIS 330-C: Sales Engineering
 
Courses Submitted for W Certification – Passed – FS.39.125
ENGL 303-W: Approaches to English Studies
ESSM 462-W: Advanced GIS Analysis for Natural Resources Management
PHIL 414-W: Nineteenth Century Philosophy
WFSC 303-W: Fish and Wildlife Laws and Administration
 
Courses Submitted for W Recertification – Passed – FS.39.126
ALED 440-W: Leading Change
COMM 452-W: Cultural Studies of Communication Technology
INTS 491-W: Research
INTS 497-W: Independent Honors Study
KINE 435-W: Physiology of Exercise Lab
MMET 301-W: Mechanical Power Transmission
 
______________________________End of Consent Agenda_______________________________
 
CORE CURRICULUM COUNCIL COURSE REPORT – Attachment C – Passed – FS.39.127
New Courses – Cultural Discourse (CD)
HIST 225-CD: Revolutionary America
 
Certification for Foundational Component Area: American History
HIST 225-GE: Revolutionary America