2021 Faculty Senate & University Committee Election Results

 
AGRICULTURE & LIFE SCIENCES   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES
 
1 2024 Linglin Xie
2 2024 Leslie Kelso-Winemiller
3 2024 Megan Reynolds
11 2024 Matthew Taylor
COMMITTEES FDLC 2024 Linglin Xie
Honor Council 2023 Dirk Hays
UGC 2023 Linglin Xie
     
       
ARCHITECTURE   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Debra Ellis
2 2022 Tianna Uchacz
COMMITTEES FDLC 2023 David Jeong
Honor Council 2023 Stephen Caffey
Honor Council 2023 VACANT
HURAC 2023 Liliana Belran
     
       
BUSH   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Brian Nakamura
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2022 VACANT
Honor Council 2022 VACANT
     
       
DENTISTRY   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Sang-Jin Suh
2 2024 M. Douglas Benson
COMMITTEES APTF 2024 Sarah Allen
FDLC 2024 Qian Wang
HURAC 2024 Faizan Kabani
UGC 2023 Lisa Mallonee
     
       
EDUCATION & HUMAN DEV   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Elisa Beth McNeill
2 2024 Alexandra Pooley
4 2024 Kristen Willingham Marek
5 2024 Dan Gomez
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2023 Kristen Willingham Marek
UGC 2023 Gregg Bennett
     
 
       
SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ENGINEERING      
       
       
       
GALVESTON   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Adam Haney
2 2024 Olbelina Ulloa
COMMITTEES APTF 2024 Olbelina Ulloa
UGC 2023 James Ryan
     
       
GEOSCIENCES   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 VACANT
3 2023 VACANT
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2023 VACANT
Honor Council 2023 VACANT
HURAC 2024 Niall Slowey
UGC 2023 VACANT
     
       
LAW   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 3 2024 Mark Burge
COMMITTEES UGC 2023 Malinda Seymore
     
       
LIBERAL ARTS   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Jyotsna Vaid
4 2024 Maria Irene Moyna
5 2024 Rob Mackin
6 2024 Dale Rice
13 2024 Terry Pantuso
COMMITTEES APTF 2024 Elizabeth Robinson
FDLC 2024 Maria Irene Moyna
Honor Council 2023 Dave Tarvin
Honor Council 2023 Troy Bickham
Honor Council 2023 VACANT
UGC 2023 Maria Irene Moyna
     
       
LIBRARIES   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Pauline Melgoza
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2023 Sarah Bankston
Honor Council 2023 Sean Buckner
     
       
MAYS   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Sudarsan Rangan
2 2024 Trevor Hale
COMMITTEES APTF 2024 Janet Parish
Honor Council 2023 Bradley Wesner
Honor Council 2023 Madhav Pappu
HURAC 2024 Madhav Pappu
UGC 2023 Anupam Agrawal
     
       
MEDICINE   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 David Earnest
2 2024 Rajesh Miranda
5 2024 Robert Carpenter
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2023 Mark Sicilio
Honor Council 2023 John Hubbard
Honor Council 2023 Katherine Brakora
HURAC 2024 Joseph Rutkowski
     
       
NURSING   TERM WINNER
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2023 Leroy Marklund
HURAC 2024 Jody Gary
UGC 2023 Betsy Mauldin
     
       
PHARMACY   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2023 Theresa Ofili
2 2024 Fatima Alshbool
COMMITTEES FDLC 2024 Mohammad Nutan
HURAC 2024 Theresa Ofili
UGC 2023 VACANT
     
       
PUBLIC HEALTH   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2023 Adam Pickens
2 2024 Murray Cote
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2023 Sherry Lin
HURAC 2024 Angela G. Clendenin
UGC 2023 Gang Han
     
       
QATAR   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Hassan Bashir
COMMITTEES APTF 2024 Mohamad Fadlelmula
     
       
SCIENCE   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Daniel Collins
2 2024 Janice Epstein
3 2024 Alexandra Foran
4 2024 Stephanie McCartney
9 2023 Oksana Shatalov
COMMITTEES APTF 2024 Daniel Collins
Honor Council 2023 Samantha Fletcher
Honor Council 2023 Amber Schaefer
Honor Council 2023 Stephanie McCartney
UGC 2023 VACANT
     
       
VETMED &
BIO SCIENCES
  TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Elizabeth Scallan
2 2024 Terje Raudsepp
8 2022 Dana Gaddy
9 2022 Yava Jones-Hall
10 2024 Tracy Vemulapalli
COMMITTEES Honor Council 2023 Tracy Vemulapalli
     
       
ENGINEERING   TERM WINNER
SENATE PLACES 1 2024 Raymundo Arroyave
  2 2024 Tony Cahill
  3 2024 Angie Hill Price
  4 2024 Duncan Walker
  5 2024 Jorge Alvarado
  19 2024 Tracy Hammond
COMMITTEES APTF 2024 Randy Brooks
  Honor Council 2023 Martin Carlisle
  Honor Council 2023 Berna Hascakir
  Honor Council 2023 JC Cunha
  Honor Council 2023 VACANT
  HURAC 2024 Anna Bireley
  UGC 2023 Wei Zhan
     
       
 
Winners of the 10 at-large PLACES on CAFRT:  
Jeremy Brett Libraries
Michael Golding VetMed & Bio Sci
Berna Hascakir Engineering
Cong X. Kang Galveston
Phillip Kramer Dentistry
Igor Lyuksyutov Science
Clint Magill Ag & Life Sciences
Maria Irene Moyna Liberal Arts
John Schluesser Bush
Jim Song Medicine
   
Winner of the One At-Large HURAC Seat:  
Tracy Hammond Engineering
     

                                  
2021 Election Committee
COLLEGE
NAME
AGLS David Forrest
ARCH Shelley Holliday
BUSH Michael Howell
COD Allen Honeyman
COM Gregg Allen
CON Matt Hoffman*
COP Hamed Ismail
EDHD John Campbell
ENGR Vlad Yakovlev
Galveston Matt Kane
GEOS Erik Prout
LAW Stephen Alton
LIBA Dave Tarvin
Libraries Tina Budzise-Weaver
MAYS Greg Heim
Qatar Albertus Retnanto
SCNC Asha Rao
SPH Tommy McDonald
VMBS Joe Arosh
ExecAsst Betsy Peterson
  * denotes Chair


Questions may be directed to senate@tamu.edu.